Results from 2017 Indiana Basketball games

By DAVE RISLEY
Sports Information Director, www.postyourt.com

Subject: PostYourT Indiana High School All Star Basketball Games honoring all four classes
When: Saturday April 1, 2017
Where: Knightstown High School gymnasium in Knightstown, Indiana
Producer: www.postyourt.com

Here are the results of the games and point totals for all of the girls and boys competing in the 13th Annual (THE ORIGINAL) Indiana East vs. West High School All-Star Basketball games produced by postyourt.com.

GIRLS GAMES
Class 1-2A: EAST 74, West 52
The East never trailed, as it bolted to an early 8-0 lead and stretched it to 38-18 at intermission. The second half was fairly evenly contested, as the East outscored the West by just 36-34 to get the 22-point victory.
West (52)
Ketelynn Hall (Frontier) 12, Elle Deardorff (Logansport) 8, Macey Marvel (South Knox) 6, Maddi Evans (Madison-Grant) 6, Hannah Smith (Dugger Union) 6, Kinzi Brooks (Tri-County) 4, Rainey Kinnard (Dugger Union) 4, Morgan Wood (Waldron) 3, Kyndall Foli (Dugger Union) 3, Shelby Osborne (South Knox) 0.
East (74)
Rylee Morris (Indianapolis Lutheran) 18, DeKayla Elliott (Muncie Central) 9, Taylor Streander (Borden) 9, Emmie Pugh (Cambridge City Lincoln) 9, Lindsey Williams (Blue River Valley ) 7, Hattie Griffitts (West Washington) 6, Darianne Snyder (Indianapolis Lutheran) 6, Cora Miller (West Washington) 6, Laynie Russell (Cambridge City Lincoln) 2, Audrey Felix (Blue River Valley) 2, Piper Hensley (Crothersville) 0.

Class 1-2A: EAST 74, West 54
Leading 11-10 five minutes into the game, the East outscored the West 45-18 over the next 20 minutes to grab a big 56-28 advantage at intermission. To its credit, the West didn’t give up and trimmed the East lead to 64-49 with 6:25 remaining before the East settled for the 20-point victory.
West (54)
Autumn Everson (Dugger Union) 18, Madeline Schumacher (North Judson) 11, Kristie Williams (South Knox) 7, Mia Riese (Hebron) 6, Samantha Molchan (Hebron) 5, Morgan Engstrom (South Knox) 4, Jarissa Page (South Knox) 2, Morgan Schumacher (North Judson) 1. Brooke Everson (Dugger Union) 0, Tanner Roy (Hebron) 0, Allyson Hauk (Knightstown) 0.
East (74)
Taylor Henderson (Hauser) 18, Haley Foster (Blue River Valley) 13, Hannah Foster (Blue River Valley) 11, Danyelle Hutson (Madison-Grant) 8, Tori Jayne Chandler (Hauser) 5, Carli Boggs (Wapahani) 5, Alexis Westerfield (Indianapolis Manual) 4, Lauren McGuire (Madison-Grant) 4, Lexi Lyon (Fremont) 4, Makayla Livers (Indianapolis Manual) 2, Isabelle Dangerfield (Fremont) 0.

Class 3-4A: WEST 50, East 24
The taller West team rolled to an 11-0 advantage on its way to a 25-7 lead at intermission. The East scored the first seven points of the second half to pull to within 25-14 before the West asserted its dominance again to post the 26-point win.
West (50)
Asia Strong (South Bend Riley) 17, Kyrstin Green (Lafayette Jeff) 9, Summer Sanders (Mt. Vernon-Posey) 6, Jazmen Watts (South Bend Riley) 6, Kiara Lewis (Lafayette Jeff) 5, Ryana Watson (West Washington) 3, Casey Schroeder (Wawasee) 2, Destinee Cross (Lafayette Jeff) 2.
East (24)
Taylor Johns (Wapahani) 7, Alyssa Edwards (Corydon Central) 6, Alexis Westerfield (Indianapolis Manual) 5, Stacy Fox (South Decatur) 3, Azhure Shotwell (Indianapolis Manual) 2, Taylor Best (South Decatur) 1, Payton Johns (Wapahani) 0, Z’lisia Hankston (Indianapolis Manual) 0, Madison Engelman (Corydon Central) 0.

Class 3-4A: WEST 74, East 72 (OT)
In probably the best game Saturday, the West needed an extra period to defeat the East in the final girls game of the day. The West rolled to a 25-16 lead before the East trimmed its deficit to 35-33 at intermission. The East then grabbed a 44-39 advantage early in the second half before the West forged a tie at 60-all. The contest was tied at 72-72 at the end of regulation and sudden death ensued, with the first team to score in the untimed extra session being declared the winner. After each team had a couple possessions in overtime, the West’s Brooklyn Radtke hit a close-in bucket to win the game for her team.
West (74)
Jaelah Crosby (Evansville Bosse) 21, Brandi Norton (Lafayette Jeff) 20, Brooklyn Radtke (Rensselaer Central) 10, Nykela Haskins (Lafayette Jeff) 9, Bianca Radtke (Rensselaer Central) 8, Azhure Shotwell (Indianapolis Manual) 4, Jordyn Graham (Gibson Southern) 2, Z’lisia Hankston (Indianapolis Manual) 0.
East (72)
Taneigh Boyd (Munster) 22, Miranda Bieghler (South Putnam) 13, Madeline Lawrence (Winchester) 12, Lauren Godwin (Owen Valley) 9, Makayla Livers (Indianapolis Manual) 5, Deja Faust (Hammond Clark) 5, Markeysha Coleman (Bowman Academy) 4, Abigail Herrington (Owen Valley) 2, Lillie Smith (Delphi) 0, Kaitlyn Garcia (Clinton Central) 0.

BOYS GAMES
Class 1-2A: EAST 91, West 85
Led by boys from Henry and Delaware Counties, the East toppled the West by six points in the first boys game of the day. The East bolted to a 29-15 lead before the West trimmed its deficit a bit to trail 49-38 at intermission. The West continued its comeback in the second half and cut the East advantage to 83-80 late in the contest before the East iced its victory.
West (85)
Julien Stewart (Lanesville) 18, Kierson Watts (Covenant Christian) 15, Jordan Clark (Paoli) 14, Wes Rischer (Bethesda Christian) 14, Ridge Hall (Eastern-Pekin) 12, Korey Nichols (Trader’s Point Christian) 7, Ashton Minton (Paoli) 5.
East (91)
Trey Klein (Blue River Valley) 18, Braydin Myers (Shenandoah) 17, Sutter Foster (Wes-Del) 16, Ryan Hale (Daleville) 12, Noah Brown (Blue River Valley) 11, Tevin Richards (Wes-Del) 6, James Pugh (Cambridge City Lincoln) 6, Caleb Craig (Cambridge City Lincoln) 3, Austin Wampler (Cambridge City Lincoln) 2.

Class 1-2A: WEST 121, East 89
After trailing early, the West soared to a 40-27 advantage before settling for a 57-47 lead at intermission. The West gradually expanded its advantage in the second half to record the 32-point victory.
West (121)
Carter Meunier (Heritage Hills) 37, Wes Rischer (Bethesda Christian) 29, John Messer (Oregon-Davis) 20, Jayden Wagoner (Loogootee) 13, Tye Collins (Loogootee) 9, Bruce Cain (Irvington Prep Academy) 7, Nathan Bachman (Borden) 6.
East (89)
Chase Southerland (Cambridge City Lincoln) 28, Cameron Hollingsworth (Wapahani) 15, Cole Alexander (Lapel) 8, Jaylen Taylor (South Spencer) 8, Luke Cross (Blue River Valley) 8, Keaton Southerland (Cambridge City Lincoln) 7, Hayden Pierce (Cambridge City Lincoln) 6, Preston Scott (Lapel) 6, Cole Cross (Blue River Valley) 3.

Class 3-4A: WEST 118, East 100
Like the game preceding it, the final game of the day was played at a fast pace. The East had a 33-21 lead in the first half before the West put on the after-burners to outscore the East 35-13 the remainder of the first half and grab a 56-46 advantage at intermission. The East came to within 88-82 in the second half before the West pulled away for the 18-point victory.
West (118)
Kellen Schreiber (Indianapolis Roncalli) 27, Anthony Terrell (Indianapolis Northwest) 20, Jakeem Muhammad (Indiana Math & Science) 19, Elliott Gross (North Putnam) 14, Aaron Reed (Indiana Math & Science) 14, Semaj Danley (Perry Meridian) 11, Riley Carter (Indianapolis Scecina) 9, Brice Langford (Perry Meridian) 4.
East (100)
Raphael Williams (Anderson) 20, Zacarius Milhouse (Anderson) 18, Brecar Clark (New Haven) 14, Austyn Farley (Rushville) 12, Dakota Barkley (Churubusco) 12, Bryant Hilbert (Cambridge City Lincoln) 9, Donvynn Lewis (New Haven) 9, John Messer (Oregon-Davis) 6.

2017 Indiana Girls Soccer All-Stars

d3s_4848b_950

Date of Games: November 5, 2016
Location: Knightstown High School at 8149 W. U.S. Hwy 40, Knightstown, IN 46148

 

2016 Girls Soccer: Forward


First NameLast NameGrad YrSchoolPhotoWtSportPosHtPPGRPGSPGAPGGamesGoalsSavesAcesHit %KillsBlocksDigs
Stacey Barron 2018 Marquette Catholic 140 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'6" 12 52 26
Alyssa Bolyard 2017 Wawasee 120 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'4" 5 37 7
Lexah Dornick 2019 Wapahani High School 126 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'5" 3 14 4 2
Rachel Gomez 2020 Mishawaka 120 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'2" 9 15 11
Erin Huber 2020 South Dearborn 125 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'6" 4 16
Makaila Kremple 2020 Arsenal Tech 113 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'4" 3 12 4 8
Sierra Lack 2020 Milan 110 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'2" 3 6 2
Emma Miller 2019 Milan 135 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'8" O 13 1 1
Anayanci Molina 2017 Clay 125 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'2'' 14 48 10
Emily Morren 2017 West Noble 130 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5' 2" 7 12
Haley Myers 2019 Milan 125 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'3" 1 13 3 2
Madison Pierro 2018 Laporte 134 Girls Soccer Forward (Soc) 5'5"" 8 22 9

2016 Girls Soccer: Mid-Fielder


First NameLast NameGrad YrSchoolPhotoWtSportPosHtPPGRPGSPGAPGGamesGoalsSavesAcesHit %KillsBlocksDigs
Ashley Bishop 2019 South Dearborn 130 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'3" 1 15 1
Alyssa Brinkman 2019 Milan 128 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'4"
Maddie Clarkson 2020 Andrean 130 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5,2" 5 8
Alexis Dabney 2017 Taylor 130 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'7" 1 10
Madison Fentress 2018 South Dearborn 120 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'5" 3 17 17
Toria Gobel 2018 Milan 120 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5' 3" 6 13 3 9
Ronnie Hathaway 2018 Woodlan 130 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'5" 8 16 13
Alyssa Macias 2018 West Noble 120 Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'2" 15 17 6
Whitney Working 2019 Wabash 120 lbs Girls Soccer Mid-Fielder (Soc) 5'3" 1 11

2016 Girls Soccer: Defender


First NameLast NameGrad YrSchoolPhotoWtSportPosHtPPGRPGSPGAPGGamesGoalsSavesAcesHit %KillsBlocksDigs
Sabrina Allen 2018 Milan 140 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'8" 13 31
Laurel Eggleston 2019 Shelbyville 110 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'6 6 18 2
Samantha Fisher 2018 Woodlan 130 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'6" 17 2
Khloe Gardner 2020 Heritage 155 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'8" 1 19
Kaylee Navarro 2020 Mishawaka 105 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'4" 1 19
Vali Reed 2018 Wabash 145 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'2" 10 1 0
Lorena Trujillo 2020 Andrean 125 Girls Soccer Defender (Soc) 5'3" 2 All 30

2016 Girls Soccer: Goal Keeper


First NameLast NameGrad YrSchoolPhotoWtSportPosHtPPGRPGSPGAPGGamesGoalsSavesAcesHit %KillsBlocksDigs
Cassidy Schneider 2018 Woodlan 130 Girls Soccer Goal Keeper (Soc) 5'5
GS = Games Started || G = Goals Scored || A = Assists || SD = Shots Defended

 

Team Rosters


GIRLS EAST – RED TEAM
Game 1 – 10 a.m.

Madison Pierro, LaPorte – F/D
Alexis Dabney, Taylor – DM
Emma Miller, Milan – FL/MF
Alyssa Brinkman, Milan – BMHB
Erin Huber, S. Dearborn – FWD
Ashley Bishop, S. Dearborn – FB/MF
Madison Fentress, S. Dearborn – MF
Sierra Lack, Milan – RW/L
Haley Myers, Milan – LW
Alijah Craig, Milan – FB
Anastasia Gardiner, Wapahani – FM
Audrey Hunt, Wapahani – MF/F
Rhiannon Felton, Wapahani – M
Mercedes McGraw, Yorktown – Def
Katelyn Zeiger, Wapahani – MF
Lexah Dornick, Wapahani – FWD
Tyrah Bell, Yorktown – GK

GIRLS WEST – BLUE TEAM
Game 1 – 10 a.m.

Sammie Malson, Rossville – DHB
Julia Malson, Rossville – MF/F
Lizbeth Hernandez, W. Noble – Mid
Emily Morren, W. Noble – STK
Shaylin Moulton, Rossville – D/LS
Marissa Heath, Rossville – D/HB
Jayden Murray, Rossville – F/MF
Amaryllis Ewellindley, Rossville – MF/D
Alyssa Macias, W. Noble – Mid
Kayla White, Wawasee – GK
Alyssa Bolyard, Wawasee – LF/RF
Jorden Habiby, Eastbrook – F/S
Giselle Flores, Tech – MF
Makaila Kremple, Tech – F/S
Natalee South, Mississinewa – CM

 
 
 


GIRLS EAST – RED TEAM
Game 2 – Noon

Molly Gibson, Heritage – D/Mid
Maddie Johnson, Heritage – CM/F
Khloe Gardner, Heritage – GK/D
Grace Biggins, Heritage – MF/F
Grace Bate, Shelbyville – CB/CM
Hannah Murray, Shelbyville – MF/S
Laurel Eggleston, Shelbyville – DM
Rachel Gomez, Mishawaka – F/MF
Kaylee Navarro, Mishawaka – CB
Sabrina Allen, Milan – S/FB
Toria Gobel, Milan – MF/HB
Addy Miller, Shelbyville – MD
Anna Lux, Shelbyville – OM
Mackenzie Bonar, Heritage – F/LM
Macy Nolley, Shelbyville – OD
Stephanie Frecher, Heritage – GK

GIRLS WEST – BLUE TEAM
Game 2 – Noon

Nikki Melton, Marquette – R/S
Michaela Jennings, Marquette – CM
Stacey Barron, Marquette – FWD
Ana Molina, Clay City – ST/AMF
Maddie Clarkson, Andrean – MF
Lorena Trujillo, Andrean – M/D
Whitney Working, Wabash – DM
Vale Reed, Wabash – SWP
Bailey Yoakum, Wabash – FWD
Cassidy Schneider, Woodlan – GK
Kaylee Smith, Woodlan – Def
Ronnie Hathaway, Woodlan – C/F
Samantha Fisher, Woodlan – MD/OD